And here we are in 2010 – time for a new year of Tell Me What To Read. You all know the drill, I think. Recommend a book that you think I ought to read, and I’ll pick one at random from the list.
It can be any genre, any age level, and have been published last week or three hundred years ago. You can pick it because it’s a book that everyone should read or because it changed your life or because it is great literature or just because it entertained you. You can DEFINITELY suggest the same book you suggested last month.
Here’s how it goes:
- Comment with the title of one book you think I should read (any book you want). One title only, please, lest my brain explode.
- I’ll select one comment at random and announce it on the blog later this week
- On the off-chance that I’ve already read the book you select, I’ll contact you and ask for a follow-up suggestion (make sure there is a way to contact you either by blog or email).
- I’ll get a copy of the book and read it by the end of January.
- I’ll write a review of it here. Even if I hate the book, I will not hate you.
And. . .go!
Saskia says
I was just thinking today, 'oh, it's almost time again for tell me what to read! can't wait to see which great books get nominated this month!' And then I checked my google reader and voila, my wish was granted.
My suggestion for this month is Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson (and then, if you can get your hands on it, the Persephone Classics paperback edition because it's so pretty).
Melinda says
I was scraping ice off the car windshield this morning in TX and thinking about how it was going up there in Boston. Glad to see this posting!
I'd like to nominate Blink by Malcolm Gladwell.
P.S. Stay warm.
Douglas Carl says
I think you'd love "The City of Thieves" by David Benioff. Excellent, kind of modern Historical Fiction. And it's a coming of age story.
Jenny says
Eric Weiner’s The Geography of Bliss: One Grump’s Search for the Happiest Places in the World.
diana banana says
Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey
by Alison Weir
Jess says
OK, I can't remember if I've suggested this one before or not, but Schuyler's Monster by Robert Rummel-Hudson. Apologies if this is a duplicate.
TheMoncurs says
What Dreams May Come
RA says
How about A Walk in the Woods, by Bill Bryson? It's very amusing nonfiction. I didn't see it in your Goodreads page, so I hope you haven't read it yet.
Chelsea says
Bloody Jack: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary "Jacky" Faber, Ship's Boy, by LA Meyer. I just finished the 7 books written so far and couldn't get enough of them. Historical YA fiction. I know you said only 1 title, but in case the first book doesn't grab you enough, the series only gets better and better as you go along!
Carly Jane says
I'm going to go with The Dark Hills Divide by Patrick Carman this time. It's the first in the series (The Land of Elyon books)–I've read three of the four (or four of the five?) and enjoyed them all. Sort of Chronicals of Narnia, Prydain Chronicals genre. Enjoy!
smalldog says
"The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie," by Alan Bradley. Even if you don't pick it for Tell Me What to Read, you MUST read it sometime. I think you'd like the heroine (11 year old amateur chemist + murder + English countryside = pretty darn good).
heidikins says
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand.
I will suggest this every month until it gets picked. :o)
xox
Tina's Blog says
I'm not giving up…still recommending The Help by Katherine Stockett.
Norby Family says
Fablehave by Brandon Mull. I really enjoyed this one and thought it was quite unique and interesting.
Kelly J. says
magicians assistant.
again 🙂
Janelle says
Since repetition appears to be the name of the game, I'm going for Amy's Eyes by Richard Kennedy.
Jamie Onken says
The Last Summer (of you and me) by Ann Brashares.
It is her first novel for "grown-ups" and I really enjoyed it.
jle122 says
1000 White Women- very similar to These Is My Words. I loved them both
Jessica says
I would have you read Jumping Off Swings by Jo Knowles. I need another opinion!
P says
Grace by Richard Paul Evans. So excited to hear which one you pick!!
Sherry says
Life of Pi by Yann Martel.
emandtrev says
I think my nomination is a duplicate, but if you haven't read them (can't remember?), the Fablehaven books are fun, fast reads.
Lexilooo says
"The Invisible Wall" by Harry Bernstein.
He is 99 years old and wrote this one a few years ago when his wife of 67 years passed away. Since then, he's written two more and is working on a fourth! He lives in NJ and all three books were so, so lovely.
This first one is the story of his family growing up in a mill town in England during WWI.
Melanie says
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. I keep hearing about this book and this author.
megan says
just pick me already! 🙂
Daughter of Time, Josephine Tey
Angiegirl says
Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier *ninja*
Mary says
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown. I'm reading it right now and can't put it down!
Merry says
East of Eden by John Steinbeck.
Becky says
When I Wasw Joe by Keren David. You have to read this book. I'll describe it for you in one word: life-changing.
Nate and Cami says
Sorry, this isn't telling you what to read…
I for sure would love to contact your friend. I haven't lived in Vegas in 8 years, and I don't know ANYone.
Peaceful Reader says
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly!
Mad Hadder says
Gerbil Farmer's Daughter–superb memoir.
Christy says
"The Magicians" by Lev Grossman.
I read this a few months ago and it is one of the better Harry Potter-esque novel I've read.
This is the first time I've suggested a book, even though I've been reading your blog for several months, but I just wanted to say I always love when you do this contest because I get so many great book recommendations1
hollyhs says
We Were Not Alone
by Karola Hilbert Reece
It's the true story of an LDS family living in Germany during WWII. I read it a while back, but it's short and very good. 🙂
poodle says
ender's game. i was surprised by how much i like it. i wasn't expecting much, to be honest…
Ari says
My choice: The Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb
The first book I savored instead of speeding thru because I wanted it to last.
Shelah says
Have you read Cutting for Stone by Abraham Vergese? Probably the best book I read in 2009.
Becca says
Wow, the Cutting for Stone mentioned above was written by Ty's boss. He's such a nice man and oh my, he writes beautifully.
So, to spare you the monthly POISONWOOD FREAKING BIBLE! from me, how about My Own Country by Abraham Verghese (there's an H in it). You'd love either that or Cutting for Stone.
Jenn says
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
Shelly says
The Handmaid's Tale is good; I just read it. But I'm going to suggest Olive Kitteridge, which changed my life over the holidays.
Yankee Girl says
Impossible Things by Connie Willis
Miri says
I'm sticking with The Poisonwood Bible this month. 🙂
Mary says
Hey I'm a blog lurker who loves to read your blog (I found it through your sister). Anyway, if I'm not too late, I am going to suggest The Unlikely Romance of Kate Bjorkman by Lousie Plummer. It is feel good YA lit (nothing deep but it puts a smile on my face).
Angela Noelle says
The Rag and Bone Shop, Robert Cormier.